Track History

Loading ...
We have 56 guests and 21 members online

Now Playing

Loading ...

Vinyl Voyages

14.Vinyl-Voyages-show-fourteen Vinyl Voyages - RADIOLANTAU.COM

Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura  – Radio Lantau – Show 14

Saturday 21st January 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

Artist – Track

 

  1. Gary Burton – Vibrafinger
  2. Tropical Jazz – Kiko Medina
  3. Samjazz – Nega, Neguinha
  4. Orchestra Laya Thiam – Sanga Te
  5. Sergio Mendes – Berimbau
  6. Tito Puente – Black Brothers
  7. Dave Cortez and The Moon People – Happy Soul (With a Hook)
  8. Georgette – Kirie
  9. Som Tres – Tanga
  10. Jimmy Smith – Theme From "Joy House"
  11. Nina Simone – Funkier Than a Mosquito's Tweeter
  12. Polyphony – Cameo
  13. Dadisi Komolafe – Speak No Evil
  14. Joshua WF Thomson – iii, New York, USA, North America
  15. Jack Costanzo & Gerry Woo – Jive Samba
  16. Kamasi Washington – Change of the Guard
  17. Osmar Milito E Quarteto Forma – America Latina
  18. The Beginning Of The End – Funky Nassau (Pt. 1)
  19. Melvin Jackson – Funky Skull Pts 1&2
  20. Mulatu Astatke (& The Heliocentrics) – Esketa Dance
  21. Hailu Mergia & Dahlak Band – Sintayehu
  22. Orchestra Poly-Rhythmo De L'Atlantique Cotonou Dahomey – Y Apas Moyen
  23. Ilayaraaja – Eswardane (Feat Malaysia Vasudevan)
  24. Odion Iruoje – Anogo Giri
  25. Francoise Hardy – Oh Oh Cheri
  26. Miki Obata – Hatsu Koi No Letter
  27. The Mohawks – The Champ
fShare
0
Pin It
13.Vinyl-Voyages-show-thirteen Vinyl Voyages - RADIOLANTAU.COM

Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura

 

Radio Lantau – Show 13

Saturday 14th January 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

 

Artist – Track

 

 

  1. Roy Ayers – Everybody Loves The Sunshine
  2. Tom Ze – Gloria
  3. Os Mutantes – A Minha Menina
  4. King Curtis – Memphis Soul Stew
  5. Harold Mabern – I Want You Back
  6. Les Baxter – Hot Wind
  7. The Stovall Sisters – Hang On In There
  8. Pedro Santos – Dual
  9. Pat Martino – Baiyina
  10. John Mayer – Acka Raga
  11. Ocho – Coco May May
  12. Gato Barbieri – Tupac
  13. Weather Report – Boogie Woogie Waltz
  14. Miles Davis – Spanish Key (7" edit)
  15. Boogaloo Joe Jones – Freak Off
  16. Marcos Valle – Crickets Sing For Anamaria
  17. Hubert Laws – Fire and Rain
  18. Afro Latin Vintage Orchestra – Resurrection
  19. Los Brasillios – Brasilian Beat
  20. Os Brazoes – Volksvolkswagen Blue
  21. Bonga – Kambumbo
  22. Rob – Loose Up Yourself
  23. Nkwitchoua – Po Lusi
  24. Le Robin Orchestral – Sex Machine
  25. The Chopsticks – Land Of A Thousand Dances
  26. The Highlighters Band – The Funky 16 Corners
fShare
0
Pin It
12.Vinyl-Voyages-show-twelve Vinyl Voyages - RADIOLANTAU.COM

Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura Radio Lantau – Show 12 Saturday 31st December 4pm–6pm (HKT)

Artist – Track

  1. The Tammys – Egyptian Shumba
  2. The Lulus Band – I Can Feel It
  3. Marijata – Mother Africa
  4. The Peace – I have Got No Money
  5. Mahmood Ahmed Accompanied by Equators Band – Aynotche Terabu
  6. Michael Leonhart and The Avramina 7 – Jaipur (Instrumental)
  7. Oliveira Trio – O Justericeiro
  8. Mor Thiam – Ayo Ayo Nene (Blessing For The New Born Baby)
  9. Mustafa Ozkent – Dolana
  10. Spencer Davis Group – I'm a Man
  11. Jun Mayuzumi – Black Room
  12. Eddie Henderson – Say You Will
  13. Azymuth – Jazz Carnival
  14. Joyce – Femininia
  15. Dom Salvador – Barumba
  16. Can – Vitamin C
  17. Claudia – Macumba
  18. Trio Esperanca – Nao Aguento Voce
  19. Os Brazoes – Carolina, Carol, Bela
  20. Thepporn Petchubon – Pa Gun Tor
  21. Abilio Manoel – Luiza Manequim
  22. Francoise Hardy – Je Veux Qu'il Revienne
  23. Sam Williams – Love Slipped Through My Fingers
  24. Beny More Y Su Orq. – Babarabatiri
  25. Abel Lima – Corre Liba, Corre Baxo
  26. Jose Casimiro – Morti Sta Bidjacu
  27. Camille Soprenn Hildevert – Soprann aux Antilles
  28. Mulatu Astatke – Tezetaye Anchie Lidge
  29. The Eagles Lupopo 77 – Mrembo Pesa
  30. Fela Kuti – Who're You (45rpm edit)
fShare
0
Pin It
11.Vinyl-Voyages-show-eleven Vinyl Voyages - RADIOLANTAU.COM

Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura Radio Lantau – Show 11

Saturday 17th December 4pm – 6pm (HKT) and Saturday 24th December 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

 

Artist – Track

 

  1. Vince Guaraldi Trio – O Tannenbaum
  2. Ella Fitgerald – Jingle Bells
  3. Sister Rosetta Tharpe – When Was Jesus Born
  4. Claudia – Deixa Eu Dizer
  5. Rosinha Da Valencia – Summertime
  6. Nina Simone – Save Me
  7. Ely Camargo – Taieiras
  8. Analiza Leoni – Festa Do Balamba
  9. Gil & Caetano – Batmacumba
  10. Sabu Martinez – Hotel Alyssa-Sousse, Tunisia
  11. Tito Puente – Tito's Odyssey
  12. Cortijo Y Su Maquina Del Tiempo – Carnaval
  13. Sahib Shihab – Om Mani Padme Hum
  14. Joyce – Aldeia De Ogum
  15. Pekka Streng – Puutarhassa
  16. Duke Ellington – Blue Pepper (Far East of The Blues)
  17. Waipod Phetsuphan – Ding Ding Dong
  18. Amadou Balake – Super Bar Konon Mousso
  19. Bahta Gebre Hiwot – Tessassetegn Eko
  20. James Reese and The Progressions - Let's Go (It’s Summertime)
  21. Cal Tjader & Bernard Purdie – Mamblues
  22. Mulatu Astatke – Yegelle Tezata
  23. Nico Gomez & His Afro Percussion Inc – Caballo Negro
  24. Nana Kinomi and Leo Beats - Suki Sa, Suki Sa, Suki Sa
  25. Sharon Jones – Genuine
  26. Cachao Y Su Orquestra – Siboney
  27. Mestre Cupijo - Caboclinha Do Igapo
  28. Gyedu-Blay Ambolley & the Steneboofs – Simigwa Do
  29. Peter King – Jo Jolo
  30. Herbie Hancock – Wiggle Waggle
  31. Ros Sereysothea – Shave Your Beard
  32. Claudia – Jesus Christo
fShare
0
Pin It

Sponsors

Monthly Pledge to Radio Lantau

We are looking for volunteers to host radio programmes

Join our awesome team!

If you have an idea for a radio programme, or would like to broadcast a live event to the whole of Lantau - email info@radiolantau.com for details.