We have 109 guests and 20 members online

Now Playing

Loading ...

Vinyl Voyages

Vinyl Voyages 43 with Josh and Laura Thomson

Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura
Radio Lantau – Show 43
Saturday 9th September 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

Artist – Track

  1. Judge Suds And The Soul Detergents – The (Rockin') Courtroom
  2. The UFOs – Too Hot To Hold
  3. Carlene And The Groovers – Can We Rap
  4. Dave Hamilton – Groove
  5. Abraham & The Casanovas – Hook And Boogie (Part 2)
  6. The PC's LTD – Fast Man
  7. Ann Alford – Gotta Get Me A Job
  8. Robert Lowe – Back To Funk
  9. Jack McDuff – Blues 1&8
  10. Eddie Harris – Samba Para Dos
  11. Steve Reid – Centre Of The Earth
  12. Dom Um Romao – Shake (Ganga Gingou)
  13. The Heliocentrics – Dawn Chorus
  14. Sunny Murray – Suns Of Africa (Part One)
  15. The Roger Webb Sound – Grey Sound
  16. Tariverdiev – Moscow Morning
  17. Gato Barbieri & Don Cherry – First Movement
  18. Don Sebesky – Song To A Seagull
  19. Portsmouth Sinfonia – Blue Danube Waltz
  20. Captain Beefheart – I'm Gonna Booglarize You Baby
  21. Charles Kynard – Boogalooin'
  22. Prophet Soul – Kick The Habit
  23. The Pazant Brothers – Skunk Juice
  24. Pearly Queen – Quit Jive'in
  25. Ankanang Kunchai – Teoy Salap Pamaa
  26. Hung Cuong & Mai Le Huyen – Song Cho Nhau
  27. Boddhisatva – Nankoumandjan Feat Mangala Camara
  28. St Germain – Hanky Panky
fShare
0
Pin It
42.Vinyl-Voyages-show-forty-two Vinyl Voyages - RADIOLANTAU.COM

Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura
Radio Lantau – Show 42
Saturday 2nd September 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

Artist – Track

  1. The Kinks – Holiday In Waikiki
  2. Dale Serrano – Ou-Wee Man
  3. Ray & His Court – Cookie Crumbs
  4. Chuck Bridges – Keep Your Faith Baby
  5. Madeline Bell & Alan Parker – That's What Friends Are For
  6. Claudia – Deixa O Moro Cantar
  7. Manny Corchado – Chicken And Booze
  8. Majo – As Sementes
  9. Julio Gutierrez – Theme For Conga
  10. Deodato – Pavane For A Dead Princess
  11. Cross Bronx Expressway – Cross Bronx Expressway
  12. Larry Young – Sunshine Fly Away
  13. Vincent Geminiani – Ophis Le Serpentaire
  14. Grant Green – My Favourite Things
  15. Jack McDuff – Jive Samba
  16. Art Pepper – Mambo Koyama
  17. Joe Harriott & John Mayer Double Quintet – Multini
  18. Mahmoud Ahmed – Benin Sebeb Litlash
  19. Eddie Warner – Devil's Anvil
  20. Alan Moorhouse – Soul Skimmer
  21. St. Augustine & His Rovers Dance Band – Oneu Amy Diki
  22. Girma Beyene & Getatchew Degefu – Ene Negn Bay Manesh
  23. Ofege – Adieu
fShare
10
Pin It
41.Vinyl-Voyages-show-forty-one Vinyl Voyages - RADIOLANTAU.COM

Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura
Radio Lantau – Show 41

Saturday 26th August 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

Artist - Track

  1. Willie Bobo – Be's The Other Way
  2. Los Africanos – It's Your Thing
  3. Joe Bravo – Sissy Strut
  4. Alemayehu Eshete – Tchero Adari Negn
  5. Orchestra Baobab – Souleymane
  6. Mickey And The Soul Generation – Give Everybody Some
  7. Ernie And The Top Notes, Inc. – Dap Walk
  8. Bubbha Thomas And The Lightmen Plus One – The Phantom
  9. Ornette Coleman – Theme From A Symphony (Variation Two)
  10. Mono Mono – Kenimania
  11. Katherine Dunham Ensemble – Nago
  12. This Heat – Graphic:Varispeed
  13. Jun Fukamachi – Nicole
  14. Les McCann & Eddie Harris – Compared To What
  15. King Curtis – Memphis Soul Stew (Live)
  16. BLO – Chant To Mother Earth
  17. Joe King Kologbo & His Black Sound – Another Man's Thing
  18. Celestine Ukwu & His Philosophers National – Okwukwe Na Nchekwube
  19. Giuliano Sorgini – Ultima Caccia
  20. The Sahara All Stars – World People
  21. Ofo The Black Company – Eniaro
fShare
0
Pin It
40.Vinyl-Voyages-show-forty Vinyl Voyages - RADIOLANTAU.COM

Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura
Radio Lantau – Show 40
Saturday 19th August 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

Artist - Track

  1. Gil Scott-Heron – The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
  2. Claudia – Mas Que Nada
  3. Os Impossiveis – Dando For a
  4. Ray & His Court – Soul Freedom
  5. Machito – Knock On Wood
  6. The Barbara Moore Sound – Hot Heels
  7. Claude Vasori – Tic-Splash
  8. Alemayehu Eshete – Telantena Zare
  9. Nuba Nour – Dessy Lemon
  10. The Lloyd McNeil Quartet – Asha
  11. Eddie Warner – Poppy Fiddle
  12. Wayne Shorter – Blues A La Carte
  13. Hank Mobley – Up A Step
  14. Kollektiv – Rambo Zambo
  15. George Benson – Dance
  16. Marilene – Sinal Vermelho
  17. Jun Mayuzumi – Yuzuki
  18. Idris Muhammad – By The Red Sea
  19. Nonato Buzar – Verao Vermelho
  20. Orchestra Baobab – Kelen Ati Leen
  21. Rail Band – Maribayasa
  22. Manny Corchado – Pow-Wow
  23. Tito Puente – Safari
  24. Ayelew Mesfin & Black Lion Band – Ghedawou
  25. Les Ambassadeurs Du Motel De Bamako – Get Up James
  26. Keith Mansfield – Morning Broadway
fShare
0
Pin It

Sponsors

Monthly Pledge to Radio Lantau

We are looking for volunteers to host radio programmes

Join our awesome team!

If you have an idea for a radio programme, or would like to broadcast a live event to the whole of Lantau - email info@radiolantau.com for details.